California Statutes
§ 1126. — 1126. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 699, Sec. 12.)
California § 1126.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1126. (2026).
In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. Although the jury has the power to find a general verdict, which includes questions of law as well as of fact, they are bound, nevertheless, to receive as law what is laid down as such by the court.