California Statutes
§ 1053. — 1053. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 872, Sec. 118.)
California § 1053.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Postponement of the Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1053. (2026).
If after the commencement of the trial of a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge or justice presiding at the trial shall die, become ill, or for any other reason be unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge or justice of the court in which the trial is proceeding may proceed with and finish the trial; or if there be no other judge or justice of that court available, then the clerk, sheriff, or marshal shall adjourn the court and notify the Chairman of the Judicial Council of the facts, and shall continue the case from day to day until the time that the chairman shall designate and assign a judge or justice of some other court, and the judge or justice shall arrive, to proceed with and complete the trial, or until such time as by stipulation in writing between the pr