California Statutes
§ 1025. — 1025. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 95, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Plea
(a)When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him or her, he or she shall be asked whether he or she has suffered the prior conviction. If the defendant enters an admission, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court, and shall, unless withdrawn by consent of the court, be conclusive of the fact of his or her having suffered the prior conviction in all subsequent proceedings. If the defendant enters a denial, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes of the court. The refusal of the defendant to answer is equivalent to a denial that he or she has suffered the prior conviction.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (c), the question of w