California Statutes
§ 1001.65. — 1001.65. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 264, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 2.9A. CHAPTER 2.9A. Bad Check Diversion
(a)A district attorney may collect a processing fee if his or her office collects and processes a bad check. The amount of the fee shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50) for each bad check in addition to the actual amount of any bank charges, including the returned check fee, if any, incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), when a criminal complaint is filed in a bad check case after the maker of the check fails to comply with the terms of the bad check diversion program, the court, after conviction, may impose a bad check processing fee for the recovery and processing efforts by the district attorney of not more than fifty dollars ($50) for each bad check in addition to the actual amount of any bank charges incurred by the victim as a result o