California Statutes
§ 7102. — 7102. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 98, Sec. 1.)
California § 7102.
Code PCCPublic Contract Code - PCC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 1.PART 1. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Contract Clauses
Cal. Public Contract Code - PCC Code § 7102. (2026).
Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee’s liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. No public agency may require the waiver, alteration, or limitation of the applicability of this section. Any such waiver, alteration, or limitation is void. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or provides for liquidated damages.