California Statutes
§ 460. — 460. (Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 389.)
California § 460.
Code MVCMilitary and Veterans Code - MVC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. THE MILITARY FORCES OF THE STATE
Part 1.PART 1. THE STATE MILITIA
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Military Courts
Cal. Military and Veterans Code - MVC Code § 460. (2026).
Each miliary court shall have the power of a superior court of this State to compel by subpena, subpena duces tecum, and attachment, the attendance of witnesses, both civilian and military, and the production of books, papers, and documents, and to punish for contempt a witness duly subpenaed for nonattendance or for refusal to be sworn or testify or to produce books, papers, and documents. Military courts may also take by commission the testimony of witnesses who can not reasonably be produced at the trial in the same manner as a superior court.