California Statutes
§ 976. — 976. (Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 243.)
California § 976.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Solicitation of Employees by Misrepresentation
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 976. (2026).
No person shall publish or cause to be published any advertisement, solicitation or communication in any newspaper, poster or letter, offering employment as a salesman, broker or agent, whether as an employee or independent contractor, which advertisement, solicitation or communication (a) is willfully designed to mislead any person as to compensation or commissions which may be earned; or (b) falsely represents the compensation or commissions which may be earned. This section shall not be applicable to any publisher of a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, who publishes an advertisement, solicitation or communication in good faith, without knowledge of its false, deceptive or misleading character.