California Statutes
§ 972. — 972. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 972.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Solicitation of Employees by Misrepresentation
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 972. (2026).
In addition to such criminal penalty, any person, or agent or officer thereof who violates any provision of Section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations. Such civil action may be brought by an aggrieved person or his assigns or successors in interest, without first establishing any criminal liability.