California Statutes
§ 881. — 881. (Added November 6, 2018, by initiative Proposition 11, Sec. 1.)
California § 881.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 2.PART 2. WORKING HOURS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Emergency Ambulance Services
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Findings and Declarations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 881. (2026).
The people of the State of California find and declare the following:
(a)California has the nation’s largest population, third largest landmass, and is prone to natural disasters such as earthquakes, wildfires, and floods. These circumstances demand a well-trained emergency ambulance workforce.
(b)In California, private companies provide the primary emergency medical technician (EMT) and paramedic services for 74 percent of state residents. Unfortunately, catastrophes like natural disasters, active shooters, and mass casualty incidents occur far too frequently throughout the state and nation. Like all other first responders, emergency ambulance employees such as EMTs and paramedics must be adequately
trained and available to respond to all types of crises and pleas for help.
(c)Pr