California Statutes
§ 850. — 850. (Amended by Stats. 1955, Ch. 435.)
California § 850.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 2.PART 2. WORKING HOURS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Pharmacies
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 850. (2026).
No person employed to sell at retail drugs and medicines or to compound physicians’ prescriptions shall perform any work in any store, dispensary, pharmacy, laboratory, or office for more than an average of nine hours per day, or for more than 108 hours in any two consecutive weeks or for more than 12 days in any two consecutive weeks, except that any registered pharmacist may be so employed and may perform such work for the full period of time permitted by this section.