California Statutes
§ 6432. — 6432. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 734, Sec. 4.)
California § 6432.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. SAFETY IN EMPLOYMENT
Part 1.PART 1. OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Penalties
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 6432. (2026).
(a)There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a “serious violation” exists in a place of employment if the division demonstrates that there is a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could result from the actual hazard created by the violation. The demonstration of a violation by the division is not sufficient by itself to establish that the violation is serious. The actual hazard may consist of, among other things:
(1)A serious exposure exceeding an established permissible exposure limit.
(2)The existence in the place of employment of one or more unsafe or unhealthful practices, means, methods, operations, or processes that have been adopted or are in use.
(b)
(1)Before issuing a citation alleging that a violation is serious, the division shall make a reasonable