California Statutes
§ 5402. — 5402. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 835, Sec. 3.)
California § 5402.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 4.PART 4. COMPENSATION PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Limitations of Proceedings
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 5402. (2026).
(a)Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, the employer’s managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400.
(b)
(1)If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), for injuries or illnesses defined in Sections 3212 to 3212.85, inclusive, and Sections 3212.9 to 3213.2, inclusive, if the liab