California Statutes
§ 4621. — 4621. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 121, Sec. 43.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE·Part 2. PART 2. COMPUTATION OF COMPENSATION·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Compensation Schedules·Art. 2.5. ARTICLE 2.5. Medical-Legal Expenses
(a)In accordance with the rules of practice and procedure of the appeals board, the employee, or the dependents of a deceased employee, shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses and reasonably, actually, and necessarily incurred, except as provided in Section 4064. The reasonableness of, and necessity for, incurring these expenses shall be determined with respect to the time when the expenses were actually incurred. Costs for medical evaluations, diagnostic tests, and interpreters’ services incidental to the production of a medical report shall not be incurred earlier than the date of receipt by the employer, the employer’s insurance carrier, or, if represented, the attorney of record, of all reports and documents required by the administrative director incidental to the