California Statutes
§ 402. — 402. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 402.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Privileges and Perquisites
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Bonds and Photographs
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 402. (2026).
No employer shall demand, exact, or accept any cash bond from any employee or applicant unless:
(a)The employee or applicant is entrusted with property of an equivalent value, or
(b)The employer advances regularly to the employee goods, wares, or merchandise to be delivered or sold by the employee, and for which the employer is reimbursed by the employee at regular periodic intervals, and the employer limits the cash bond to an amount sufficient to cover the value of the goods, wares, or merchandise so advanced during the period prior to the payment therefor.