California Statutes
§ 3856. — 3856. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 1255.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE·Part 1. PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Subrogation of Employer
In the event of suit against such third party:
(a)If the action is prosecuted by the employer alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employer’s attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employer and the employee. After the payment of such expenses and attorney’s fees, the court shall apply out of the amount of such judgment an amount sufficient to reimburse the employer for the amount of his expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852 and shall order any excess pa