California Statutes
§ 3820. — 3820. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 6, Sec. 49.)
California § 3820.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Compensation Insurance and Security
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Workers’ Compensation Misrepresentations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 3820. (2026).
(a)In enacting this section, the Legislature declares that there exists a compelling interest in eliminating fraud in the workers’ compensation system. The Legislature recognizes that the conduct prohibited by this section is, for the most part, already subject to criminal penalties pursuant to other provisions of law. However, the Legislature finds and declares that the addition of civil money penalties will provide necessary enforcement flexibility. The Legislature, in exercising its plenary authority related to workers’ compensation, declares that these sections are both necessary and carefully tailored to combat the fraud and abuse that is rampant in the workers’ compensation system.
(b)It is unlawful to do any of the following:
(1)Willfully misrepresent any fact in order to obta