California Statutes
§ 3219. — 3219. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 120, Sec. 4.)
California § 3219.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 3219. (2026).
(a)
(1)Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers or delivers any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount, or other consideration to any adjuster of claims for compensation, as defined in Section 3207, as compensation, inducement, or reward for the referral or settlement of any claim, is guilty of a felony.
(2)Except as otherwise permitted by law, any adjuster of claims for compensation, as defined in Section 3207, who accepts or receives any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount, or other consideration, as compensation, inducement, or reward for the referral or settlement of any claim, is guilty of a felony.
(b)Any contract for professional s