California Statutes
§ 2870. — 2870. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 647, Sec. 5.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Employer and Employee·Art. 3.5. ARTICLE 3.5. Inventions Made by an Employee
(a)Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or
(2)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b)To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being re