California Statutes
§ 2865. — 2865. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 2865.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Employer and Employee
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Obligations of Employee
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 2865. (2026).
An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer. The employer is liable to the employee if the service is not gratuitous, for the value of the services only as are properly rendered.