California Statutes
§ 2684. — 2684. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 554, Sec. 7.)
California § 2684.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 11.PART 11. GARMENT MANUFACTURING
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Registration
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 2684. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that persons who are primarily engaged in sewing or assembly of garments for other persons engaged in garment manufacturing frequently close down their sewing shops to avoid paying their employees’ wages and subsequently reopen under the conditions described in subdivision (b), and are more likely to do so than are other types of persons engaged in garment manufacturing.
(b)A successor to any employer that is primarily engaged in sewing or assembly of garments for other persons engaged in the business of garment manufacturing, as defined by subdivision (b) of Section 2671, that owes wages to the predecessor’s former employee or employees is liable for those wages if the successor meets any of the following criteria:
(1)Uses substantially the same fa