California Statutes
§ 224. — 224. (Amended by Stats. 1968, Ch. 559.)
California § 224.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 224. (2026).
The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement. Nothing in this section or any other provision of law shall be construed as authorizing an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an