California Statutes
§ 182. — 182. (Added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 659, Sec. 2.)
California § 182.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Alternative Enforcement
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 182. (2026).
In any action initiated by a public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce this code, any individual agreement between a worker and employer that purports to limit representative actions or to mandate private arbitration shall have no effect on the authority of the public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce the code. Any subsequent appeal of the denial of any motion or other court filing to impose such restrictions on a public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner shall not stay the trial court proceedings, notwithstanding Section 916 of the Code of Civil Procedure. An individual agreement does not include a collective bargaining agreement.