California Statutes
§ 1779. — 1779. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 1779.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 7.PART 7. PUBLIC WORKS AND PUBLIC AGENCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Public Works
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Wages
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1779. (2026).
Any person or agent or officer thereof who charges, collects, or attempts to charge or collect, directly or indirectly, a fee or valuable consideration for registering any person for public work, or for giving information as to where such employment may be procured, or for placing, assisting in placing, or attempting to place, any person in public work, whether the person is to work directly for the State, or any political subdivision or for a contractor or subcontractor doing public work is guilty of a misdemeanor.