California Statutes
§ 1701. — 1701. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 286, Sec. 3.)
California § 1701.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 6.PART 6. LICENSING
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Fee-Related Talent Services
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1701. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Artist” means a person who is or seeks to become an actor, actress, model, extra, radio artist, musical artist, musical organization, director, musical director, writer, cinematographer, composer, lyricist, arranger, or other person rendering professional services in motion picture, theatrical, radio, television, Internet, print media, or other entertainment enterprises or technologies.
(b)“Audition” means any activity for the purpose of obtaining employment, compensated or not, as an artist whereby an artist meets with, interviews or performs before, or displays his or her talent before, any person, including a producer, a director, or a casting director, or an associate, representative, or designee