California Statutes
§ 1700.45. — 1700.45. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 488, Sec. 16.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 6. PART 6. LICENSING·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Talent Agencies·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Operation and Management
Notwithstanding Section 1700.44, a provision in a contract providing for the decision by arbitration of any controversy under the contract or as to its existence, validity, construction, performance, nonperformance, breach, operation, continuance, or termination, shall be valid:
(a)If the provision is contained in a contract between a talent agency and a person for whom the talent agency under the contract undertakes to endeavor to secure employment, or
(b)If the provision is inserted in the contract pursuant to any rule, regulation, or contract of a bona fide labor union regulating the relations of its members to a talent agency, and
(c)If the contract provides for reasonable notice to the Labor Commissioner of the time and place of all arbitration hearings, and
(d)If the contract pro