California Statutes
§ 1700.40. — 1700.40. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1032, Sec. 2.)
California § 1700.40.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 6.PART 6. LICENSING
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Talent Agencies
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Operation and Management
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1700.40. (2026).
(a)No talent agency shall collect a registration fee. In the event that a talent agency shall collect from an artist a fee or expenses for obtaining employment for the artist, and the artist shall fail to procure the employment, or the artist shall fail to be paid for the employment, the talent agency shall, upon demand therefor, repay to the artist the fee and expenses so collected. Unless repayment thereof is made within 48 hours after demand therefor, the talent agency shall pay to the artist an additional sum equal to the amount of the fee.
(b)No talent agency may refer an artist to any person, firm, or corporation in which the talent agency has a direct or indirect financial interest for other services to be rendered to the artist, including, but not limited to, photography, audit