California Statutes
§ 132a. — 132a. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1550, Sec. 13.)
California § 132a.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Division of Workers’ Compensation
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 132a. (2026).
It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.
(1)Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimburse