California Statutes
§ 1153. — 1153. (Added by Stats. 1975, 3rd Ex. Sess., Ch. 1.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 3.5. PART 3.5. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Unfair Labor Practices and Regulation of Secondary Boycotts
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following:
(a)To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.
(b)To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it. However, subject to such rules and regulations as may be made and published by the board pursuant to Section 1144, an agricultural employer shall not be prohibited from permitting agricultural employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay.
(c)By discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organiz