California Statutes
§ 1117. — 1117. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 179.)
California § 1117.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Jurisdictional Strikes
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1117. (2026).
As used herein, “labor organization” means any organization or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work, which labor organization is not found to be or to have been financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association within one year of the commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter. The plaintiff shall have the affirmative of the issue with respect to establishing the existence of a “labor organization” as defined herein.
As used herein, “person” means any person, association, organization