California Statutes
§ 673. — 673. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 740, Sec. 2.)
California § 673.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. THE CONTRACT
Ch. 10.3.CHAPTER 10.3. Cancellation of Policies When Premium Financed
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 673. (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “exercise the right to cancel” means the act of formally electing to use the right of the insured to cancel any insurance policy in accordance with and subject to the provisions of that policy when the right to use that right of the insured has been transferred or assigned by the insured in writing executed by, or on behalf of, the insured to a lender who has advanced to the insurer the premium for the policy. The transfer or assignment may be by power of attorney or other document. The transfer or assignment may, but need not, be accompanied by an assignment of any unearned premium due the insured on cancellation.
(b)No lender shall exercise the right to cancel a financed insurance policy because of the default of the insured under a premium payment loan agre