California Statutes
§ 357. — 357. (Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
California § 357.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. THE CONTRACT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Negotiations Before Execution
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Representation
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 357. (2026).
When an insured has no personal knowledge of a fact, he may nevertheless repeat information which he has upon the subject, and which he believes to be true, with the explanation that he does so on the information of others; or he may submit the information, in its whole extent, to the insurer. In neither case is he responsible for its truth, unless it proceeds from an agent of the insured, whose duty it is to give the information.