California Statutes
§ 304. — 304. (Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
California § 304.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. THE CONTRACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Parties, Events, and Interests
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Insurable Interest: Effect of Transfer
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 304. (2026).
In the case of partners, joint owners, or owners in common, who are jointly insured, a transfer of interest by one to another thereof does not avoid insurance, even though it has been agreed that the insurance shall cease upon an alienation of the subject insured.