California Statutes
§ 286. — 286. (Amended by Stats. 1935, Ch. 308.)
California § 286.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. THE CONTRACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Parties, Events, and Interests
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Insurable Interest: Generally
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 286. (2026).
An interest in property insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, and when the loss occurs, but need not exist in the meantime; an interest in the life or health of a person insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, but need not exist thereafter or when the loss occurs.