California Statutes
§ 281. — 281. (Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.)
California § 281.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. THE CONTRACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Parties, Events, and Interests
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Insurable Interest: Generally
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 281. (2026).
Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured, is an insurable interest.