California Statutes
§ 1732. — 1732. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 304, Sec. 3.)
California § 1732.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Production Agencies
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Conduct of Licensee
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 1732. (2026).
A person acting as an insurance broker may, on behalf of an insurance company, collect and transmit premium or return premium and deliver policies and other documents evidencing insurance. Performance of those functions shall not be construed for any purpose to mean that the person is an insurance agent.