California Statutes
§ 1619. — 1619. (Added by Stats. 1949, Ch. 495.)
California § 1619.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Foreign Insurers
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Actions Against Nonadmitted Insurers
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 1619. (2026).
In any action against a nonadmitted foreign or alien insurer upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this State to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do business therein, if the insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior to the commencement of the action to make payment in accordance with the terms of the contract, and it appears to the court that such refusal was vexatious and without reasonable cause, the court may allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee and include such fee in any judgment that may be rendered in such action. Such fee shall not exceed 12
percent of the amount which the court or jury finds the plaintiff is entitled to recover against the insurer, but in no event shall such fee be less than twenty-five dollars ($25). Failure