California Statutes
§ 11620. — 11620. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 534, Sec. 69.)
California § 11620.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CLASSES OF INSURANCE
Part 3.PART 3. LIABILITY, WORKERS' COMPENSATION, AND COMMON CARRIER LIABILITY INSURANCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Regulations
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Assigned Risk Plans
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 11620. (2026).
(a)The commissioner, after a public hearing, shall approve or issue a reasonable plan for the equitable apportionment, among insurers admitted to transact liability insurance, of those applicants for automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance who are in good faith entitled to but are unable to procure that insurance through ordinary methods. The commissioner shall require the payment of one thousand four hundred ten dollars ($1,410), in advance, as a fee for the filing of amendments to the plan with the commissioner. The commissioner may approve or issue reasonable amendments to the plan that are approved by the plan’s advisory committee, if he or she first holds a public hearing to determine whether the amendments are in keeping with the intent and purpose of this s