California Statutes
§ 7182. — 7182. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 810, Sec. 2.)
California § 7182.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.7.CHAPTER 3.7. Death
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Confirmation of Death
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7182. (2026).
When a part of the donor is used for direct transplantation pursuant to the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 7150)) and the death of the donor is determined by determining that the individual has suffered an irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, there shall be an independent confirmation of the death by another physician. Neither the physician making the determination of death under Section 7155.5 nor the physician making the independent confirmation shall participate in the procedures for removing or transplanting a part.