California Statutes
§ 7180. — 7180. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 810, Sec. 2.)
California § 7180.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.7.CHAPTER 3.7. Death
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Uniform Determination of Death Act
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7180. (2026).
(a)An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.
(b)This article shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this article among states enacting it.
(c)This article may be cited as the Uniform Determination of Death Act.