California Statutes
§ 7053. — 7053. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 874, Sec. 34.)
California § 7053.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7053. (2026).
Every person who arrests, attaches, detains, or claims to detain any human remains for any debt or demand, or upon any pretended lien or charge, or fails to release any human remains, the personal effects, or any certificate or permit required under Division 102 (commencing with Section 102100) that is in his or her possession or control forthwith upon the delivery of authorization for the release signed by the next of kin or by any person entitled to the custody of the remains, is guilty of a misdemeanor.