California Statutes
§ 7050.5. — 7050.5. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 404, Sec. 1.)
California § 7050.5.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7050.5. (2026).
(a)Every person who knowingly mutilates or disinters, wantonly disturbs, or willfully removes any human remains in or from any location other than a dedicated cemetery without authority of law is guilty of a misdemeanor, except as provided in Section 5097.99 of the Public Resources Code. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any person carrying out an agreement developed pursuant to subdivision (
l
) of Section 5097.94 of the Public Resources Code or to any person authorized to implement Section 5097.98 of the Public Resources Code.
(b)In the event of discovery or recognition of any human remains in any location other than a dedicated cemetery, there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of the site or any nearby area reasonably suspected to overlie adjacent rema