California Statutes
§ 25980. — 25980. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 904, Sec. 1.)
California § 25980.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
Ch. 13.4.CHAPTER 13.4. Force Fed Birds
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 25980. (2026).
For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)A bird includes, but is not limited to, a duck or goose.
(b)Force feeding a bird means a process that causes the bird to consume more food than a typical bird of the same species would consume voluntarily. Force feeding methods include, but are not limited to, delivering feed through a tube or other device inserted into the bird’s esophagus.