California Statutes
§ 24401. — 24401. (Added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 431, Sec. 2.)
California § 24401.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Excited Delirium
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 24401. (2026).
(a)Excited delirium shall not be recognized as a valid medical diagnosis or cause of death in this state.
(b)A state or local government entity, or employee or contractor of a state or local government entity, shall not document, testify to, or otherwise use in any official capacity or communication excited delirium as a recognized medical diagnosis or cause of death.
(c)A coroner, medical examiner, physician, or physician assistant shall not state on the certificate of death, or in any report, that the cause of death was excited delirium. The term excited delirium and terms inclusive of excited delirium defined in Section 24400 shall not be listed anywhere on the death certificate.