California Statutes
§ 1690. — 1690. (Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 1387, Sec. 1.)
California § 1690.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.5.CHAPTER 6.5. Hysterectomies
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1690. (2026).
(a)Prior to the performance of a hysterectomy, physicians and surgeons shall obtain verbal and written informed consent. The informed consent procedure shall ensure that at least all of the following information is given to the patient verbally and in writing:
(1)Advice that the individual is free to withhold or withdraw consent to the procedure at any time before the hysterectomy without affecting the right to future care or treatment and without loss or withdrawal of any state or federally funded program benefits to which the individual might be otherwise entitled.
(2)A description of the type or types of surgery and other procedures involved in the proposed hysterectomy, and a description of any known available and appropriate alternatives to the hysterectomy itself.
(3)Advice tha