California Statutes
§ 1599.81. — 1599.81. (Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 625, Sec. 1.)
California § 1599.81.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.93.CHAPTER 3.93. Admission Contracts for Long-Term Health Care Facilities
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1599.81. (2026).
(a)All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility.
(b)All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes.
(c)On the attachments, clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause.
(d)In the event the contract contains an arbitration clause, the contract attachment pertaining to arbitration s