California Statutes
§ 1597.43. — 1597.43. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 18, Sec. 3.5.)
California § 1597.43.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.6.CHAPTER 3.6. Family Day Care Homes
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1597.43. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses. Family day care homes draw clients and vehicles to their sites during a limited time of day and do not require the attendance of a large number of employees and equipment.
(b)The uses of congregate care facilities are distinguishable from the uses of family day care homes operated under the standards of state law. For purposes of this section, a “congregate care facility” means a “residential facility,” as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502. Congregate care facilities are used throughout the