California Statutes
§ 1569.652. — 1569.652. (Added by Stats. 2013, Ch. 290, Sec. 1.)
California § 1569.652.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.2.CHAPTER 3.2. Residential Care Facilities for the Elderly
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Other Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1569.652. (2026).
(a)A residential care facility for the elderly shall not require advance notice for terminating an admission agreement upon the death of a resident. No fees shall accrue once all personal property belonging to the deceased resident is removed from the living unit.
(b)Upon the death of a resident, a licensee shall not impede the removal of the resident’s personal property from the facility during reasonable hours by an individual or individuals authorized by the resident or the resident’s responsible person, as identified in the admission agreement or attachment, or by a court-appointed executor or administrator of the decedent’s estate, if applicable.
(c)A refund of any fees paid in advance covering the time after the resident’s personal property has been removed from