California Statutes
§ 1508. — 1508. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 1016, Sec. 2.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. California Community Care Facilities Act·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public agency shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a community care facility in this state, without a current valid license therefor as provided in this chapter. No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation within the state and no state or local public agency shall provide specialized services within a community care facility in this state, without a current valid special permit therefor as provided in this chapter. Except for a juvenile hall operated by a county, or a public recreation program, this section applies to community care facilities directly operated by a state or local public agency. Each community care facility operated by a state or local public ag