California Statutes
§ 1427. — 1427. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 11, Sec. 11.)
California § 1427.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.4.CHAPTER 2.4. Quality of Long-Term Health Facilities
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1427. (2026).
(a)When the administration of medications, treatments, or other care is not recorded, as required by law, in the health care record for a patient of a long-term health care facility, it shall be presumed that the required medication, treatment, or care has not been provided.
(b)The presumption established by this section may be rebutted by a licensee only upon a showing of a preponderance of the evidence.
(c)This presumption applies to any action against any long-term health care facility which is filed by the state department pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250). In any other action against a long-term health care facility, the court may apply the presumption when the interests of justice requires.