California Statutes
§ 1367.045. — 1367.045. (Added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 151, Sec. 2.)
California § 1367.045.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.2.CHAPTER 2.2. Health Care Service Plans
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Standards
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1367.045. (2026).
(a)If a health care service plan contract offered, issued, delivered, amended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2021, contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the plan, or an agent of the plan, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the contract, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
(b)For purposes of this section, the term “discretionary authority” means a contract provision that has the effect of conferring discretion on a health care service plan or other claims administrator to determine
entitlement to benefits or interpret contract language that, in turn, could lead to a deferential standard of review by a revie